深圳国际交流学院
报名热线
Current:Home >> Working at SCIE >>Information for new teacher
Updated in January 2018
Information for new teacher

Visas and Work permits
All non-Chinese staff will require a work permit to work in China. As soon as you have been appointed, the College will apply on your behalf for a Work Permit Notice by duly authorized unit, the whole process for application takes about Three months. After approval, we will send you the digital copy of Work Permit Notice with a Ref. Number on it, which enable you to get a single entry “Z” (work) visa from the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in your home country or the country where you are currently resident.
On your arrival, the school is responsible to transfer the work permit notification to Work Permit and then to transfer Z visa to the Residence Permit.
In order to obtain these, you are to provide the following documents:

1. Clear passport sized digital photo in white background (you and your dependent)
2. Clear electronic signature
3. Passport with at least four blank pages and the period of validity more than one year (you and your dependent)
(Including information page, current work visa if you work abroad now, all the visas, residence permits and the last entry and exit stamps that given by Chinese authority on your passport if you have ever come to China mainland before, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan.)
4. New taken Valid Medical Report or Health Certificate within 3 months from medical organization (you and your dependent)
(A newly taken (within 3 months) health certificate that proves you are healthy and fit to work overseas is required. The health certificate or report should include main infectious diseases test, like HIV and TPPA/TPHA. You shall have another official health check anyway when you arrive in Shenzhen for transferring the Z visa to resident permit (multiple entry visa). Meaning, you have to do the medical again, which will be arranged and paid by our college.)
5. Contracts
6. Application Form for Foreigner’s Work Permit
7. Recommendation Letter(s) or Employment Statement(s) of at least two years’ experience
(It is to prove you are with at least two years of teaching experience. Information about position, job description (especially which subject you have been teaching), contract period or working period, name and phone number of contacts, and official seal or signature should be included.)
8. Highest Degree Certificates with notarization and authentication by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate
9. Police Clearance or Non-Criminal Certificate with notarization and authentication by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate
(The International Child Protection Certificate(ICPC) for British; FBI back ground Check for Americans.)
10. Certificate of Teaching Qualification
11. Chinese Proficiency Test/HSK Certificate (If you have)
12. Marriage Certificate for dependent spouse*
13. Birth certificate for dependent children*
(* Only compulsory for who wants to apply for dependent visas, those documents must be with notarization and authentication by the Chinese Embassy in the country where they were issued. The original marriage certification and birth certification with the authentication are needed for the application of Confirmation Letter of Invitation and we will mail them back to you after application.)

Applicants applying from a country where is NOT his/ her passport nationality must provide official documents from the local authorities permitting his/ her work (not those provided by the company he/ she works for). It is possible to apply for the z-visa in a country where you are not a citizen or resident, but this will largely depend on the Chinese Embassy staff there. You will need to consult them first.

NB: Now we only need the scanned copies while you must bring all the originals of these documents, including the employment statements, with you to China, as they are required for the application process. Failure to produce original documents will mean the work permit will NOT be issued.

Once you arrive in Shenzhen, the College will renew your visa, replacing it with a multi-entry residence permit which lasts for 12 months. This process takes around 1.5 month and involves an additional medical and a police interview. You CANNOT go over to Hong Kong, or abroad elsewhere, until your multi-entry residence permit is issued and put into your passport.

Steps to prepare the above-mentioned documents:
Step 1 – Sign the contract and send it back by courier
Step 2 – Send us the scan copies of all the above-mentioned documents and fill the application form now.
Step 3 – Apply the Police Clearance Letter, and have medical check.
Step 4 – Get your Degree, Police Clearance (and Marriage certificate and Birth Certificate if necessary) notarized by local government office, and then be authenticated by Chinese Embassy or Consulate. (it takes about one month to get)
(for UK: to apostille by a lawyer first and then to legalize/authenticate by Chinese Consulate)
Step 5 – Send all the required scan copies to us and we will apply Work Permit Notification here in China, which would take 2 or three weeks. At the time, please contact the Chinese Embassy/Consulate what documents they require for Z visa application.
Step 6 – Receive the Work Permit Notification and apply Z visa.

Flights and Arrival Information
New staff should arrive at around one week before the semester officially starts, normally it’s 1st August.
The College will pay the full cost of a single ticket (economy class) to Hong Kong or Shenzhen from your place of origin, but please do give us a quotation before paying money. Most members of staff fly into Hong Kong International Airport (HKIA), which is much more convenient and has better international connections. The exception would be staff already working in China or South East Asia, from where there are good connections with Shenzhen Airport and fewer formalities.
On arrival at HKIA you will be met by a limousine service which will bring you across the border into Shenzhen to a hotel near to the College. Staff will be accommodated for FIVE days at this hotel while looking for accommodation.
On arrival at SZIA staff can take a taxi to the hotel. Contact and location details for the hotel will be provided beforehand.
Accommodation
The College does not provide accommodation, instead there is a housing allowance, paid monthly. Accommodation can be found for much less than the housing allowance, however much of the housing available on the market is cramped, dirty and poorly maintained, so most foreign staff prefer to supplement the allowance in order to find something cleaner, bigger and closer to an international standard. Most foreign staff live in the large compounds within walking distance of the College. There are a few reliable real estate agents that our staff recommend.

Copyright © Since 2003 Shenzhen College of International Education, All Rights Reserved
Addr:1st Huanggang Park St., Futian District Shenzhen, Guangdong, China Postal Code:518048 Tel:0755-83495025
GuangDong ICP Reg. No.16068108
    Establishment Authorization    Foreign Enployment Authorization    CIE Certificate